Turffontein Race 4 - Tickets At Howler For The Betway Summer Cup Pinnacle Stakes
SPEEDMAN (6) Back after a break. Ran 5th last time at Greyville. Should improve. Has shown early pace in races to date. Jockey K De Melo rates highly aboard. Strong hope. TAXI TO THE MOON (1) Resuming. Underwhelming when 10th last run at Greyville but hard to fault at the distance. Shows good early pace. Has drawn to do little work. One of the main dangers. ZIYASHA (3) Did well when 2nd last start at Vaal. Calvin Habib is a plus. Respect against this field. ONE FINE WINTER (5) Resuming after a break. Was competitive when 3rd last start at Greyville and carrying less weight this time. Gets back and needs luck. Can feature.

Jockey: R Fourie
Weight: 62kgs
Stats
Comments
Fresh today after a break. Started $19.00 and looked flat when 10th last run at Greyville but strong performer at this distance. Likely to be well placed early. Can go close.
Last Starts 104 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/12 | 26/07/2026 | - | Flat | $950,014.00 | Greyville | 1199m | GOOD | Kabelo Matsunyane | 60kg | - | - | 8 |
| 4.3L | $20.00 |
| 1/8 | 05/07/2026 | - | Flat | $142,504.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Kabelo Matsunyane | 62.5kg | - | - | 7 |
| 0.3L | $3.90 |
| 1/15 | 23/05/2026 | - | Grade 2 | $950,014.00 | Scottsville | 1199m | GOOD | Tristan Godden | 60.5kg | - | - | 5 |
| 0.3L | $12.00 |
| 1/9 | 02/05/2026 | - | Flat | $166,239.00 | Greyville | 1000m | GOOD | Richard Fourie | 60kg | - | - | 6 |
| 0.91L | $3.90 |
| 2/14 | 04/04/2026 | - | Flat | $950,014.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Kabelo Matsunyane | 60kg | - | - | 14 |
| 1.6L | $10.00 |
| 2/15 | 07/03/2026 | - | Flat | $284,984.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | - | - | 17 |
| 0.23L | $5.50 |
| 1/6 | 07/02/2026 | - | Flat | $189,998.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Gavin Lerena | 56kg | - | - | 4 |
| 0.3L | $2.05 |
| 1/13 | 27/12/2025 | - | Grade 3 | $237,516.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Gavin Lerena | 57.5kg | - | - | 7 |
| 0.5L | $4.80 |
| 2/11 | 01/11/2025 | - | Listed | $237,516.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Serino Moodley | 60kg | - | - | 12 |
| 0.2L | $14.00 |
| 4/10 | 09/10/2025 | - | Flat | $142,504.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD | Kobeli Lihaba | 56kg | - | - | 12 |
| 1.3L | $23.00 |
| 8/9 | 06/07/2025 | - | Flat | $142,504.00 | Turffontein | 1100m | GOOD | Kobeli Lihaba | 57.5kg | - | - | 8 |
| 7.25L | $13.00 |
| 7/9 | 26/04/2025 | - | Grade 2 | $499,991.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Andrew Fortune | 54kg | - | - | 7 |
| 4.2L | $26.00 |
| 10/12 | 29/03/2025 | - | Grade 1 | $1,000,005.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Andrew Fortune | 57.5kg | - | - | 1 |
| 9.05L | $41.00 |
| 1/8 | 13/03/2025 | - | Flat | $150,000.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Sean Veale | 62kg | - | - | 5 |
| 0.2L | $6.00 |
| 7/15 | 01/03/2025 | - | Grade 3 | $299,999.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Athandiwe Mgudlwa | 52.5kg | - | - | 5 |
| 6.4L | $41.00 |
| 8/9 | 11/01/2025 | - | Flat | $200,007.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Kaidan Brewer | 50kg | - | - | 8 |
| 8.9L | $3.80 |
| 5/9 | 28/12/2024 | - | Grade 3 | $249,986.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Kaidan Brewer | 52.5kg | - | - | 1 |
| 1.9L | $6.00 |
| 3/5 | 16/12/2024 | - | Flat | $150,028.00 | Turffontein | 1399m | GOOD | Kaidan Brewer | 60kg | - | - | 3 |
| 4.55L | $5.00 |
| 2/10 | 02/11/2024 | - | Listed | $224,985.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Kaidan Brewer | 53kg | - | - | 8 |
| 0.75L | $3.40 |
| 1/4 | 21/09/2024 | - | 1 & 2 WINS MDN | $84,998.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Gavin Lerena | 58.5kg | - | - | 5 |
| 2L | $3.10 |

Jockey: Trent Mayhew
Weight: 62kgs
Stats
Comments
Odds of $12.00 and came in 6th last run at Greyville but drawn nicely. This one has a big task.
Last Starts 8 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/10 | 30/10/2026 | - | Flat | $161,478.00 | Greyville | 1199m | GOOD TO SOFT | Anaas Mosaheb | 59.5kg | - | - | 5 |
| 2.8L | $17.00 |
| 8/8 | 07/06/2026 | - | Flat | $142,504.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Chad Little | 62.5kg | - | - | 2 |
| 10.29L | $22.00 |
| 14/15 | 23/05/2026 | - | Grade 2 | $950,014.00 | Scottsville | 1199m | GOOD | Chad Little | 61kg | - | - | 10 |
| 14.15L | $67.00 |
| 10/11 | 28/04/2026 | - | Grade 2 | $475,007.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Trent Mayhew | 62.5kg | - | - | 5 |
| 12.8L | $41.00 |
| 9/14 | 04/04/2026 | - | Flat | $950,014.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Ryan Munger | 60kg | - | - | 9 |
| 3.89L | $13.00 |
| 4/11 | 21/03/2026 | - | Flat | $189,998.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Ryan Munger | 62.5kg | - | - | 6 |
| 0.46L | $3.90 |
| 1/15 | 07/03/2026 | - | Flat | $284,984.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Ryan Munger | 62.5kg | - | - | 1 |
| 0.23L | $11.00 |
| 2/5 | 21/02/2026 | - | Flat | $189,998.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Ryan Munger | 62.5kg | - | - | 4 |
| 1L | $14.00 |
| 6/6 | 07/02/2026 | - | Flat | $189,998.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Ryan Munger | 62.5kg | - | - | 6 |
| 6.6L | $6.50 |
| 1/5 | 25/01/2026 | - | Flat | $189,998.00 | Scottsville | 1100m | GOOD | Ryan Munger | 62.5kg | - | - | 5 |
| 3.25L | $2.45 |
| 3/13 | 11/01/2026 | - | Flat | $189,998.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Ryan Munger | 62.5kg | - | - | 9 |
| 3.5L | $10.00 |
| 7/13 | 27/12/2025 | - | Grade 3 | $237,516.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Trent Mayhew | 64kg | - | - | 13 |
| 4.1L | $41.00 |
| 5/8 | 11/12/2025 | - | open To All Horses | $189,998.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD | Trent Mayhew | 62.5kg | - | - | 6 |
| 6.05L | $19.00 |
| 7/9 | 29/11/2025 | - | FLAT | $284,984.00 | Turffontein | 1399m | GOOD | Trent Mayhew | 61kg | - | - | 4 |
| 3.05L | $13.00 |
| 2/7 | 09/11/2025 | - | Flat | $189,998.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Trent Mayhew | 61kg | - | - | 2 |
| 2.25L | $12.00 |
| 5/7 | 02/08/2025 | - | Flat | $142,504.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Trent Mayhew | 61.5kg | - | - | 5 |
| 5.55L | $4.33 |
| 6/14 | 27/07/2025 | - | Grade 1 | $950,014.00 | Greyville | 1199m | GOOD | Kabelo Matsunyane | 60kg | - | - | 8 |
| 2.95L | $26.00 |
| 10/13 | 05/07/2025 | - | Grade 3 | $475,007.00 | Greyville | 1199m | GOOD | Warren Kennedy | 62.5kg | - | - | 12 |
| 8.35L | $16.00 |
| 11/12 | 07/06/2025 | - | Grade 1 | $1,900,003.00 | Greyville | 1600m | GOOD | Trent Mayhew | 59kg | - | - | 1 |
| 9.2L | $31.00 |
| 1/12 | 29/03/2025 | - | Grade 1 | $1,000,005.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Ryan Munger | 60kg | - | - | 9 |
| 0.3L | $1.90 |

Jockey: Calvin Habib
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
Looked good when 2nd last start at Vaal. Calvin Habib rates highly. Has a credible chance.
Last Starts 30 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/11 | 08/10/2026 | - | Flat | $142,504.00 | Vaal | 1100m | GOOD | Raymond Danielson | 60kg | - | - | 11 |
| 1.37L | $9.00 |
| 6/14 | 04/07/2026 | - | Flat | $475,007.00 | Greyville | 1199m | GOOD | Sean Veale | 60kg | - | - | 10 |
| 2.57L | $34.00 |
| 5/15 | 23/05/2026 | - | Grade 2 | $950,014.00 | Scottsville | 1199m | GOOD | Calvin Habib | 58kg | - | - | 13 |
| 1.8L | $18.00 |
| 1/11 | 16/05/2026 | - | Flat | $142,504.00 | Turffontein | 1100m | GOOD | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | - | - | 4 |
| 1.37L | $3.10 |
| 6/11 | 28/04/2026 | - | Grade 2 | $475,007.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Calvin Habib | 60kg | - | - | 3 |
| 3.3L | $22.00 |
| 7/14 | 04/04/2026 | - | Flat | $950,014.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Calvin Habib | 60kg | - | - | 11 |
| 3.34L | $26.00 |
| 1/11 | 21/03/2026 | - | Flat | $189,998.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Calvin Habib | 58kg | - | - | 5 |
| 1.14L | $14.00 |
| 15/15 | 07/03/2026 | - | Flat | $284,984.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Raymond Danielson | 60kg | - | - | 2 |
| 0.46L | $29.00 |
| 5/6 | 07/02/2026 | - | Flat | $189,998.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Calvin Habib | 58kg | - | - | 7 |
| 2.35L | $7.50 |
| 6/16 | 02/11/2025 | - | Listed Handicap | $213,756.00 | Kenilworth | 1100m | GOOD | Calvin Habib | 64.5kg | - | - | 9 |
| 3.6L | $21.00 |
| 3/7 | 15/10/2025 | - | Flat | $156,764.00 | Durbanville | 1000m | GOOD | Calvin Habib | 62kg | - | - | 6 |
| 1.05L | $15.00 |
| 7/13 | 05/07/2025 | - | Grade 3 | $475,007.00 | Greyville | 1199m | GOOD | Raymond Danielson | 60kg | - | - | 8 |
| 5.1L | $34.00 |
| 12/16 | 31/05/2025 | - | Grade 2 | $950,014.00 | Scottsville | 1199m | GOOD | Raymond Danielson | 58.5kg | - | - | 13 |
| 7.25L | $29.00 |
| 1/11 | 10/05/2025 | - | Flat | $175,738.00 | Greyville | 1000m | GOOD | Raymond Danielson | 62kg | - | - | 7 |
| 0.75L | $9.50 |
| 1/14 | 23/11/2024 | - | 3UP NON-BLACK TYPE | $213,987.00 | Kenilworth | 1100m | GOOD | Raymond Danielson | 62.5kg | - | - | 15 |
| 0.1L | $51.00 |
| 4/10 | 02/11/2024 | - | Listed | $213,987.00 | Kenilworth | 1000m | GOOD | Luyolo Mxothwa | 62.5kg | - | - | 7 |
| 2.7L | $11.00 |
| 4/6 | 12/10/2024 | - | Flat | $156,994.00 | Durbanville | 1000m | GOOD | Richard Fourie | 61kg | - | - | 2 |
| 3.05L | $4.20 |
| 8/16 | 01/06/2024 | - | Grade 1 | $1,000,013.00 | Scottsville | 1199m | GOOD | Juan Paul Vd Merwe | 54kg | - | - | 4 |
| 4L | $29.00 |
| 2/11 | 18/05/2024 | - | Flat | $120,019.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Raymond Danielson | 56kg | - | - | 4 |
| 0.2L | $9.50 |
| 6/10 | 06/04/2024 | - | Grade 1 | $0.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Muzi Yeni | 58kg | - | - | 10 |
| 3.5L | $18.00 |

Jockey: Kabelo Matsunyane
Weight: 52.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Odds of $17.00 and ran 5th last start at Vaal. Looks to be in trouble.
Last Starts 30 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/11 | 08/10/2026 | - | Flat | $142,504.00 | Vaal | 1100m | GOOD | Muzi Yeni | 52.5kg | - | - | 1 |
| 1.97L | $26.00 |
| 1/7 | 10/09/2026 | - | Flat | $104,510.00 | Vaal | 1199m | GOOD TO SOFT | Muzi Yeni | 60kg | - | - | 4 |
| 0.2L | $3.25 |
| 5/8 | 29/08/2026 | - | Listed | $166,239.00 | Turffontein | 1199m | GOOD | Kabelo Matsunyane | 58kg | - | - | 4 |
| 5.8L | $9.50 |
| 6/9 | 11/07/2026 | - | Flat | $133,005.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Rachel Venniker | 61.5kg | - | - | 6 |
| 4.8L | $12.00 |
| 7/8 | 05/07/2026 | - | Flat | $142,504.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Calvin Habib | 54kg | - | - | 5 |
| 6.15L | $12.00 |
| 5/11 | 28/04/2026 | - | Grade 2 | $475,007.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Muzi Yeni | 54kg | - | - | 2 |
| 3.1L | $41.00 |
| 4/6 | 12/04/2026 | - | 3 Year-Olds | $142,504.00 | Turffontein | 1100m | GOOD | Serino Moodley | 60kg | - | - | 3 |
| 1.8L | $6.50 |
| 2/4 | 21/03/2026 | - | 1 & 2 WINS & MDN | $120,583.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Kabelo Matsunyane | 60kg | - | - | 2 |
| 0.91L | $2.10 |
| 6/12 | 21/02/2026 | - | Grade 3 | $261,227.00 | Turffontein | 1100m | GOOD | Kabelo Matsunyane | 60kg | - | - | 8 |
| 2.7L | $19.00 |
| 7/9 | 11/01/2026 | - | Grade 3 | $332,502.00 | Turffontein | 1399m | GOOD | Gavin Lerena | 58kg | - | - | 2 |
| 9.75L | $12.00 |
| 2/5 | 27/12/2025 | - | 3 Year-Olds | $142,504.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Richard Fourie | 59kg | - | - | 2 |
| 0.5L | $2.50 |
| 3/14 | 29/11/2025 | - | Grade 3 | $522,500.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Philasande Mxoli | 52.5kg | - | - | 1 |
| 2.5L | $12.00 |
| 4/11 | 01/11/2025 | - | Listed | $237,516.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | R A Venniker | 53.5kg | - | - | 2 |
| 0.9L | $7.50 |
| 2/10 | 04/10/2025 | - | Flat | $95,011.00 | Turffontein | 1199m | GOOD | Kabelo Matsunyane | 59kg | - | - | 5 |
| 1L | $0.00 |
| 11/14 | 27/07/2025 | - | Grade 1 | $1,424,994.00 | Greyville | 1600m | GOOD | Kabelo Matsunyane | 60kg | - | - | 8 |
| 8.8L | $23.00 |
| 11/14 | 05/07/2025 | - | Grade 2 | $712,497.00 | Greyville | 1399m | GOOD | Kabelo Matsunyane | 60kg | - | - | 13 |
| 6.6L | $31.00 |
| 2/9 | 31/05/2025 | - | Grade 1 | $1,424,994.00 | Scottsville | 1199m | GOOD | Kabelo Matsunyane | 60kg | - | - | 8 |
| 0.3L | $8.00 |
| 1/7 | 11/05/2025 | - | 2yo | $100,008.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Kabelo Matsunyane | 60kg | - | - | 3 |
| 0.2L | $3.00 |
| 3/6 | 29/03/2025 | - | Grade 2 | $499,991.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Andrew Fortune | 60kg | - | - | 1 |
| 4.25L | $9.00 |
| 1/7 | 01/03/2025 | - | Listed | $199,992.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Rachel Venniker | 56.5kg | - | - | 5 |
| 0.3L | $51.00 |

Jockey: Mickaelle Michel
Weight: 52.5kgs
Stats
Comments
First up. Placed 3rd last start at Greyville and gets some weight taken off. Might be ridden for luck. Should go close.
Last Starts 154 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/13 | 06/06/2026 | - | Grade 2 | $475,007.00 | Greyville | 1399m | GOOD | Craig Zackey | 55.5kg | - | - | 2 |
| 2.6L | $18.00 |
| 8/14 | 23/05/2026 | - | Grade 1 | $950,014.00 | Scottsville | 1199m | GOOD | K De Melo | 58.5kg | - | - | 7 |
| 4.7L | $41.00 |
| 6/9 | 28/04/2026 | - | Grade 2 | $332,502.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | K De Melo | 57.5kg | - | - | 5 |
| 2.05L | $21.00 |
| 12/12 | 21/02/2026 | - | Grade 3 | $261,227.00 | Turffontein | 1100m | GOOD | K De Melo | 55.5kg | - | - | 4 |
| 18.5L | $9.50 |
| 6/9 | 17/01/2026 | - | Listed | $213,756.00 | Vaal | 1199m | GOOD | Calvin Habib | 60kg | - | - | 8 |
| 5L | $4.00 |
| 1/7 | 07/12/2025 | - | FLAT | $123,507.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Calvin Habib | 57.5kg | - | - | 9 |
| 0.3L | $6.00 |
| 3/11 | 27/07/2025 | - | Grade 1 | $950,014.00 | Greyville | 1600m | GOOD | K De Melo | 60kg | - | - | 3 |
| 3.25L | $7.50 |
| 3/12 | 31/05/2025 | - | Grade 1 | $950,014.00 | Scottsville | 1199m | GOOD | Craig Zackey | 60kg | - | - | 5 |
| 1.3L | $4.75 |
| 1/6 | 26/04/2025 | - | Grade 3 | $249,984.00 | Turffontein | 1100m | GOOD | Richard Fourie | 58kg | - | - | 5 |
| 4.5L | $2.25 |
| 2/6 | 29/03/2025 | - | Grade 2 | $349,990.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Craig Zackey | 60kg | - | - | 6 |
| 2.25L | $5.00 |
| 1/7 | 15/03/2025 | - | Flat | $130,013.00 | Turffontein | 1100m | GOOD | Ryan Munger | 57.5kg | - | - | 3 |
| 4.5L | $1.80 |
| 2/7 | 01/03/2025 | - | Listed | $199,992.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Serino Moodley | 54.5kg | - | - | 7 |
| 0.3L | $19.00 |

Jockey: K De Melo
Weight: 54kgs
Stats
Comments
Back from a break. Jumped at $6.00 and ran 5th last time at Greyville. Should improve. Will be positive in the run early. Worth strong consideration.
Last Starts 126 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/14 | 04/07/2026 | - | Flat | $475,007.00 | Greyville | 1199m | GOOD | Zac Lloyd | 54kg | - | - | 8 |
| 2.34L | $6.50 |
| 2/16 | 26/04/2026 | - | Listed | $213,756.00 | Scottsville | 1100m | SOFT | Craig Zackey | 56kg | - | - | 14 |
| 0.3L | $3.10 |
| 1/5 | 05/03/2026 | - | 3Y MR 99 OPEN HCP | $104,510.00 | Vaal | 1200m | GOOD | Ryan Munger | 57.5kg | - | - | 1 |
| 5.26L | $1.91 |
| 1/7 | 12/02/2026 | - | Flat | $123,507.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | GOOD | Ryan Munger | 60kg | - | - | 4 |
| 0.75L | $4.00 |
| 3/6 | 30/12/2025 | - | 1-2 WINS & MDN | $123,507.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | GOOD | Craig Zackey | 59kg | - | - | 5 |
| 2.35L | $3.20 |
| 1/7 | 23/11/2025 | - | Flat | $95,011.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | GOOD | Craig Zackey | 58.5kg | - | - | 2 |
| 1.5L | $2.25 |
| 1/8 | 09/11/2025 | - | Flat | $114,008.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Craig Zackey | 59kg | - | - | 1 |
| 0.3L | $5.50 |