Vaal Race 6 - Play Soccer 6, 10 And 13 Fm 76 Divided Handicap (F & M)
TAKING A RISK (12) brings the best last-start form after a close 3rd at Turffontein over 1000m, beaten 1.3L, and draws the rail. WINGS OF KILDRA (8) won by 5L over this trip at the Vaal two starts back and was 6th, beaten 4.55L, last time from a wide gate. LOVABLE (5) was 2nd at the Vaal over 1000m on 28 Mar, and her latest 4th over 1200m keeps her in the mix back to 1000m. BLINDFIRE (1) won here over 1000m on 24 Feb and, despite a forgive run last time, has strong track-and-trip stats. JAZZ PIANIST (4) wasn’t far away when 4th at Turffontein over 1000m last start and can be competitive again.

Jockey: Kyle Strydom
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
Has been around the mark at 1000m, including a FM 68 HCP win at Vaal on 24 Feb over 1000m with 56.5kg, defeating Angel's Oasis. Followed with a 2nd at Vaal on 5 Mar over 1000m, beaten 0.69L by Pivotal Role at $2.70, then 3rd on 28 Mar. Last start 10th of 14 at Turffontein over 1000m on 30 Apr, beaten 5.95L at $6.50 after drawing 11. Carries 60kg here and can feature with the right run.
Last Starts 14 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/14 | 30/04/2026 | - | Flat | $99,748.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Blaine Marx Jacobson | 58kg | - | - | 11 |
| 5.95L | $6.50 |
| 3/7 | 28/03/2026 | - | F & M | $99,748.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD/SOFT | Blaine Marx Jacobson | 57.5kg | - | - | 2 |
| 4.25L | $3.20 |
| 2/7 | 05/03/2026 | - | Flat | $95,011.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD | Blaine Marx Jacobson | 55.5kg | - | - | 2 |
| 0.69L | $2.70 |
| 1/12 | 24/02/2026 | - | FM 68 HCP | $75,991.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD | Blaine Marx Jacobson | 56.5kg | - | - | 11 |
| 1.14L | $3.60 |
| 3/7 | 05/02/2026 | - | Flat | $95,011.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD | Nichola Yuen | 56.5kg | - | - | 5 |
| 3.8L | $7.50 |
| 2/9 | 27/01/2026 | - | Flat | $85,512.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD | Craig Zackey | 62kg | - | - | 5 |
| 0.5L | $3.70 |
| 10/17 | 11/01/2026 | - | Flat | $95,011.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD TO SOFT | Mickaelle Michel | 56kg | - | - | 7 |
| 4.75L | $13.00 |
| 3/12 | 23/12/2025 | - | F & M | $99,748.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD | Kabelo Matsunyane | 56kg | - | - | 8 |
| 0.8L | $20.00 |
| 6/12 | 27/11/2025 | - | F & M | $99,748.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Malesela Katjedi | 57kg | - | - | 10 |
| 3.7L | $15.00 |
| 5/5 | 28/10/2025 | - | F & M | $85,512.00 | Vaal | 1199m | GOOD | Savanna Valjalo | 51.5kg | - | - | 6 |
| 10.75L | $22.00 |
| 2/11 | 23/10/2025 | - | F & M | $95,011.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD | Serino Moodley | 54.5kg | - | - | 10 |
| 0.5L | $4.80 |
| 6/8 | 09/10/2025 | - | F & M | $95,011.00 | Vaal | 1199m | GOOD | Girish Samo Burthia | 53.5kg | - | - | 1 |
| 5.05L | $0.00 |
| 2/12 | 18/09/2025 | - | F & M | $95,011.00 | Vaal | 1199m | GOOD | Girish Samo Burthia | 49.5kg | - | - | 5 |
| 1L | $6.50 |
| 3/8 | 28/08/2025 | - | Flat | $95,011.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD | Serino Moodley | 54.5kg | - | - | 6 |
| 0.3L | $4.20 |
| 5/10 | 07/08/2025 | - | Flat | $80,750.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD | Savanna Valjalo | 52kg | - | - | 6 |
| 6L | $12.00 |
| 7/13 | 12/07/2025 | - | F & M | $95,011.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Savanna Valjalo | 50kg | - | - | 14 |
| 5.5L | $14.00 |
| 1/7 | 15/05/2025 | - | F&M MDN | $90,014.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD | Phenisile Mongqawa | 57.5kg | - | - | 8 |
| 1.25L | $2.45 |
| 6/16 | 17/04/2025 | - | 3UP F&M | $104,981.00 | Vaal | 1199m | GOOD | Andrew Fortune | 57.5kg | - | - | 2 |
| 0.05L | $14.00 |
| 3/7 | 22/03/2025 | - | Flat | $130,013.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Andrew Fortune | 57.5kg | - | - | 6 |
| 6.5L | $16.00 |
| 6/9 | 06/03/2025 | - | Fillies | $119,994.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD | Kabelo Matsunyane | 60kg | - | - | 6 |
| 6.55L | $26.00 |

Jockey: Craig Zackey
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
First-up after 142 days. Last start 9th of 12 at Vaal over 1000m on 23 Dec, beaten 4.65L with 59kg at $17 behind Deal Maker. Prior run was a solid 4th of 11 at Turffontein over 1160m on 4 Dec, beaten 2.2L at $22. Craig Zackey rides for Sean Tarry from barrier 8 with 60kg; can improve.
Last Starts 142 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9/12 | 23/12/2025 | - | F & M | $99,748.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD | Craig Zackey | 59kg | - | - | 1 |
| 4.65L | $17.00 |
| 4/11 | 04/12/2025 | - | F & M | $99,748.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Smanga Khumalo | 58kg | - | - | 12 |
| 2.2L | $22.00 |
| 5/6 | 19/04/2025 | - | Flat | $150,000.00 | Turffontein | 1399m | GOOD | Craig Zackey | 57.5kg | - | - | 2 |
| 5.8L | $4.33 |
| 4/8 | 08/03/2025 | - | 2Y JUV | $150,000.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Ryan Munger | 60kg | - | - | 4 |
| 6.75L | $3.50 |
| 1/11 | 24/02/2025 | - | Fillies | $119,994.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Craig Zackey | 60kg | - | - | 3 |
| 2L | $4.33 |

Jockey: Malesela Katjedi
Weight: 60kgs
Stats
Comments
Back in trip after 68 days; last start 10th of 11 at Turffontein over 1400m on 7 Mar, beaten 5.8L with 57.5kg at $4.50. Prior run a solid 3rd at Vaal over 1199m on 10 Feb, beaten 0.7L with 57.5kg at $7.50. Three-year-old filly by What A Winter for Michael Nicholas Houdalakis; draws barrier 3 and rises to 60kg. Can feature with the right run.
Last Starts 68 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/11 | 07/03/2026 | - | F&M DIV HCP | $99,748.00 | Turffontein | 1400m | GOOD TO SOFT | Gavin Lerena | 57.5kg | - | - | 10 |
| 5.8L | $4.50 |
| 3/10 | 10/02/2026 | - | F & M | $99,748.00 | Vaal | 1199m | GOOD | Ryan Munger | 57.5kg | - | - | 8 |
| 0.7L | $7.50 |
| 5/14 | 17/01/2026 | - | F & M | $106,865.00 | Vaal | 1199m | GOOD | Ryan Munger | 57.5kg | - | - | 11 |
| 4L | $11.00 |
| 6/12 | 16/12/2025 | - | 1WIN MDN HCP | $95,011.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | K De Melo | 54.5kg | - | - | 7 |
| 2L | $11.00 |
| 1/15 | 01/11/2025 | - | F & M | $99,748.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Craig Zackey | 59kg | - | - | 14 |
| 3.5L | $3.20 |
| 2/9 | 30/09/2025 | - | F & M | $90,250.00 | Vaal | 1199m | SOFT | Craig Zackey | 58kg | - | - | 4 |
| 3.25L | $3.00 |
| 3/8 | 09/08/2025 | - | F & M | $90,250.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Craig Zackey | 58kg | - | - | 8 |
| 8.5L | $1.65 |
| 4/10 | 15/04/2025 | - | F & M | $104,981.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD | Craig Zackey | 57.5kg | - | - | 7 |
| 2.25L | $2.90 |
| 3/9 | 22/03/2025 | - | Fillies | $119,994.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Ryan Munger | 60kg | - | - | 1 |
| 2.3L | $7.00 |

Jockey: Serino Moodley
Weight: 59.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Comes off a 14‑day turnaround after a solid 4th at Turffontein over 1000m on 30 Apr, beaten 3.55L with 59.5kg at $29 behind Angel's Oasis. Prior run was 5th of 8 at Vaal over 1000m on 24 Feb, 3.75L off the winner at $21. Three-year-old filly by Rafeef with 1 win and 2 thirds from 7 starts, and her sole win came over 1000m at Turffontein. Can feature with the right run.
Last Starts 14 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/14 | 30/04/2026 | - | Flat | $99,748.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Philasande Mxoli | 59.5kg | - | - | 3 |
| 3.55L | $29.00 |
| 5/8 | 24/02/2026 | - | F & M | $114,008.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD | Smanga Khumalo | 56kg | - | - | 8 |
| 3.75L | $21.00 |
| 8/9 | 17/01/2026 | - | Listed | $213,756.00 | Vaal | 1199m | GOOD | Jeffery Syster | 58kg | - | - | 2 |
| 9L | $81.00 |
| 8/9 | 23/10/2025 | - | F & M | $104,510.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD | Kabelo Matsunyane | 52.5kg | - | - | 1 |
| 9.25L | $0.00 |
| 1/10 | 23/06/2025 | - | Fillies | $99,748.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Gavin Lerena | 60kg | - | - | 3 |
| 2.25L | $2.05 |
| 3/11 | 17/05/2025 | - | fillies | $90,014.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Kabelo Matsunyane | 60kg | - | - | 4 |
| 3L | $3.30 |
| 3/11 | 19/04/2025 | - | Fillies | $119,994.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Kabelo Matsunyane | 60kg | - | - | 4 |
| 3L | $10.00 |

Jockey: K De Melo
Weight: 59.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Comes off 23 days between runs after a 4th at Vaal over 1199m on 21 Apr, beaten 3.66L with 57kg at $6. Won at Turffontein over 1160m on 3 Jan with K De Melo up at $1.65. Also ran 2nd at Vaal over 1000m on 28 Mar, beaten 3L by Mrs Stormiatrix at $5.50. Three-year-old filly for Sean Tarry with barrier 9 and 59.5kg; can feature with the right run.
Last Starts 23 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4/10 | 21/04/2026 | - | Flat | $99,748.00 | Vaal | 1199m | GOOD | K De Melo | 57kg | - | - | 10 |
| 3.66L | $6.00 |
| 2/7 | 28/03/2026 | - | F & M | $99,748.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD/SOFT | Craig Zackey | 58.5kg | - | - | 9 |
| 3L | $5.50 |
| 10/10 | 10/02/2026 | - | F & M | $99,748.00 | Vaal | 1199m | GOOD | Calvin Habib | 57.5kg | - | - | 7 |
| 8.95L | $7.50 |
| 1/7 | 03/01/2026 | - | Flat | $114,008.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | K De Melo | 57.5kg | - | - | 4 |
| 0.3L | $1.65 |
| 4/19 | 29/11/2025 | - | Flat | $284,984.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Smanga Khumalo | 57kg | - | - | 20 |
| 5.05L | $17.00 |

Jockey: Wesley Marwing
Weight: 59.5kgs
Stats
Comments
First-up after 203 days and draws wide in barrier 12. Last start 10th of 11 at Vaal over 1000m on 23 Oct, beaten 8.7L with 60kg at $7.50. Prior runs included a 4th over 1200m and a 3rd over 1000m at Vaal. Can improve with the run under 59.5kg for Wesley Marwing.
Last Starts 203 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/11 | 23/10/2025 | - | F & M | $95,011.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD | Jeffery Syster | 60kg | - | - | 11 |
| 8.7L | $7.50 |
| 4/8 | 18/09/2025 | - | F & M | $104,510.00 | Vaal | 1199m | GOOD | Jarryd Penny | 52.5kg | - | - | 2 |
| 3.75L | $17.00 |
| 3/8 | 24/07/2025 | - | F & M | $104,510.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD | Jarryd Penny | 52.5kg | - | - | 6 |
| 3L | $0.00 |
| 11/16 | 19/06/2025 | - | Flat | $109,269.00 | Vaal | 1199m | GOOD | Jeffery Syster | 57.5kg | - | - | 11 |
| 6.15L | $81.00 |
| 9/11 | 03/06/2025 | - | F & M | $104,981.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Jeffery Syster | 53kg | - | - | 7 |
| 6.1L | $13.00 |
| 1/12 | 17/04/2025 | - | F & M | $104,981.00 | Vaal | 1199m | GOOD | Jeffery Syster | 54.5kg | - | - | 12 |
| 1L | $12.00 |
| 7/11 | 29/03/2025 | - | F & M | $104,981.00 | Turffontein | 1100m | GOOD | Jeffery Syster | 57.5kg | - | - | 4 |
| 6.95L | $23.00 |
| 3/9 | 25/02/2025 | - | F & M | $104,981.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD | Jeffery Syster | 60kg | - | - | 2 |
| 1.35L | $9.50 |
| 5/8 | 18/01/2025 | - | F & M | $105,012.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Jeffery Syster | 57.5kg | - | - | 6 |
| 5.3L | $9.50 |
| 11/12 | 07/12/2024 | - | F & M | $105,012.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Jeffery Syster | 58.5kg | - | - | 7 |
| 11.05L | $7.00 |
| 2/11 | 05/11/2024 | - | F & M | $105,012.00 | Vaal | 1199m | GOOD | Calvin Habib | 58kg | - | - | 10 |
| 1L | $6.00 |
| 5/10 | 10/10/2024 | - | F & M | $94,994.00 | Vaal | 1199m | GOOD | Jeffery Syster | 58.5kg | - | - | 11 |
| 4.45L | $3.40 |
| 1/10 | 03/09/2024 | - | F & M | $80,013.00 | Vaal | 1199m | GOOD | Jeffery Syster | 55kg | - | - | 4 |
| 2L | $4.00 |
| 2/8 | 03/08/2024 | - | F & M | $80,013.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Jeffery Syster | 54kg | - | - | 4 |
| 1L | $6.00 |
| 8/12 | 16/06/2024 | - | Flat | $82,481.00 | Turffontein | 1100m | GOOD | Jeffery Syster | 54.5kg | - | - | 10 |
| 9.25L | $5.50 |
| 5/15 | 04/06/2024 | - | Flat | $80,013.00 | Vaal | 1199m | GOOD | Jeffery Syster | 56.5kg | - | - | 4 |
| 2.05L | $10.00 |
| 2/9 | 04/05/2024 | - | F & M | $80,013.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Malesela Katjedi | 52kg | - | - | 11 |
| 1.25L | $9.00 |
| 3/10 | 09/04/2024 | - | F & M | $0.00 | Vaal | 1199m | SOFT | Malesela Katjedi | 53kg | - | - | 1 |
| 1.3L | $4.75 |
| 1/11 | 19/03/2024 | - | $0.00 | Vaal | 1199m | GOOD | Jeffery Syster | 54kg | - | - | 1 |
| - | $26.00 | |
| 10/12 | 25/01/2024 | - | F & M | $0.00 | Turffontein | 1199m | GOOD | Wesley Marwing | 57.5kg | - | - | 9 |
| 5.1L | $17.00 |

Jockey: Kobeli Lihaba
Weight: 59kgs
Stats
Comments
First-up after 117 days and back in trip. Last start 12th of 14 at Vaal over 1199m on 17 Jan, beaten 11L with 54.5kg at $7.50. Prior 5th of 12 at Vaal over 1000m on 23 Dec, beaten 1.6L with 57kg at $4.33 after a solid 4th at Turffontein over 1000m. Drawn wide in 13 but has a 1000m win at Vaal; can feature with the right run.
Last Starts 117 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/14 | 17/01/2026 | - | F & M | $106,865.00 | Vaal | 1199m | GOOD | Rachel Venniker | 54.5kg | - | - | 8 |
| 11L | $7.50 |
| 5/12 | 23/12/2025 | - | F & M | $99,748.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD | Rachel Venniker | 57kg | - | - | 11 |
| 1.6L | $4.33 |
| 4/10 | 07/12/2025 | - | Flat | $95,011.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Craig Zackey | 60kg | - | - | 6 |
| 3.25L | $9.00 |
| 8/15 | 01/11/2025 | - | F & M | $99,748.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Muzi Yeni | 57kg | - | - | 7 |
| 7.8L | $18.00 |
| 5/9 | 23/10/2025 | - | F & M | $104,510.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD | Malesela Katjedi | 52.5kg | - | - | 5 |
| 4.5L | $0.00 |
| 3/7 | 04/10/2025 | - | F & M | $85,512.00 | Turffontein | 1199m | GOOD | Girish Samo Burthia | 52kg | - | - | 6 |
| 2.45L | $10.00 |
| 6/13 | 18/09/2025 | - | Flat | $90,250.00 | Vaal | 1399m | GOOD | Muzi Yeni | 54kg | - | - | 8 |
| 9.05L | $6.00 |
| 3/6 | 23/08/2025 | - | Flat | $90,250.00 | Turffontein | 1199m | GOOD | Calvin Habib | 55kg | - | - | 3 |
| 0.7L | $8.00 |
| 14/14 | 05/07/2025 | - | Grade 2 | $475,007.00 | Greyville | 1399m | GOOD | Muzi Yeni | 60kg | - | - | 3 |
| 6.15L | $71.00 |
| 6/6 | 29/03/2025 | - | Grade 2 | $349,990.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Muzi Yeni | 60kg | - | - | 5 |
| 7.5L | $19.00 |
| 1/9 | 06/03/2025 | - | Fillies | $119,994.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD | Wesley Marwing | 60kg | - | - | 2 |
| 2.25L | $61.00 |

Jockey: Marco V'Rensburg
Weight: 59kgs
Stats
Comments
Back to barrier 2 after drawing 13 last start when 6th at Turffontein over 1000m on 30 Apr, beaten 4.55L with 58.5kg at $14. Won at Vaal two runs back over 1000m on 2 Apr with 57.5kg, sent out $1.67. Also placed at Turffontein three back over 1000m, 2nd to My Dear Friend, beaten 1.83L with 60kg at $3.20. Consistent 3yo filly with solid 1000m/track records; can feature with the right run.
Last Starts 14 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6/14 | 30/04/2026 | - | Flat | $99,748.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Marco Vrensburg | 58.5kg | - | - | 13 |
| 4.55L | $14.00 |
| 1/8 | 02/04/2026 | - | F & M | $99,748.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD | Damyan Pillay | 57.5kg | - | - | 1 |
| 5L | $1.67 |
| 2/9 | 14/03/2026 | - | Flat | $99,748.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Marco Vrensburg | 60kg | - | - | 9 |
| 1.83L | $3.20 |
| 3/5 | 21/02/2026 | - | F & M | $99,748.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Marco Vrensburg | 60kg | - | - | 5 |
| 7L | $1.95 |
| 2/14 | 24/01/2026 | - | F & M | $99,748.00 | Vaal | 1199m | GOOD | Marco Vrensburg | 60kg | - | - | 6 |
| 0.3L | $10.00 |
| 17/19 | 29/11/2025 | - | Flat | $284,984.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Marco Vrensburg | 57kg | - | - | 3 |
| 17.2L | $51.00 |
| 2/15 | 01/11/2025 | - | F & M | $99,748.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Trent Mayhew | 57.5kg | - | - | 17 |
| 3.5L | $101.00 |
| 5/11 | 30/09/2025 | - | F & M | $90,250.00 | Vaal | 1199m | SOFT | Trent Mayhew | 56.5kg | - | - | 4 |
| - | $31.00 |

Jockey: Mxolisi Mbuto
Weight: 58.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Back in trip after a 44-day break, having finished 13th of 16 at Vaal over 1200m on 31 Mar, beaten 7.03L with 58.5kg at $18. Previously won at Turffontein over 1000m on 30 Dec by 0.75L with 58.5kg at $3.10. Also placed at Vaal over 1000m prior, beaten 2.2L. Returns to 1000m where her 2:1-0-1 record reads well and can feature with the right run.
Last Starts 44 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13/16 | 31/03/2026 | - | Flat | $95,011.00 | Vaal | 1200m | GOOD | Kyle Strydom | 58.5kg | - | - | 8 |
| 7.03L | $18.00 |
| 1/8 | 30/12/2025 | - | F & M | $99,748.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Mickaelle Michel | 58.5kg | - | - | 1 |
| 0.75L | $3.10 |
| 3/9 | 18/12/2025 | - | F & M | $99,748.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD | Savanna Valjalo | 56kg | - | - | 3 |
| 2.2L | $5.00 |

Jockey: C Maujean
Weight: 57.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Back in trip suits, with all six recent runs at 1000m. Last start 5th of 7 at Vaal over 1000m on 28 Mar, beaten 5.85L with 57.5kg at $23 behind Mrs Stormiatrix. Prior runs were 7th/8 and 7th/7 at the same trip after a Turffontein 1000m win on 23 Nov with 59kg. Three-year-old filly for Dianne Stenger can improve with a kinder run from barrier 10.
Last Starts 47 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5/7 | 28/03/2026 | - | F & M | $99,748.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD/SOFT | Marco Vrensburg | 57.5kg | - | - | 7 |
| 5.85L | $23.00 |
| 7/8 | 24/02/2026 | - | F & M | $114,008.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD | Marco Vrensburg | 55.5kg | - | - | 3 |
| 7.25L | $81.00 |
| 7/7 | 27/01/2026 | - | F & M | $99,748.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD | Marco Vrensburg | 58.5kg | - | - | 2 |
| 5.85L | $26.00 |
| 1/7 | 23/11/2025 | - | F & M | $99,748.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Marco Vrensburg | 59kg | - | - | 5 |
| 1.75L | $29.00 |
| 8/10 | 09/11/2025 | - | F & M | $99,748.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Rachel Venniker | 57.5kg | - | - | 3 |
| 7.25L | $14.00 |
| 4/6 | 16/10/2025 | - | F & M | $90,250.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Trent Mayhew | 57.5kg | - | - | 6 |
| 2.45L | $6.00 |
| 4/7 | 19/07/2025 | - | Fillies | $99,748.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Trent Mayhew | 59kg | - | - | 2 |
| 2.25L | $5.50 |
| 9/13 | 28/06/2025 | - | Fillies | $99,748.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Trent Mayhew | 59kg | - | - | 3 |
| 5.35L | $71.00 |

Jockey: Denis Schwarz
Weight: 56kgs
Stats
Comments
Comes off a 14-day turnaround after a tough run at Turffontein over 1000m on 30 Apr, finishing 12th of 14, beaten 7.45L with 57.5kg at $6.50. Best recent effort was two back when 2nd at Turffontein over 1160m on 14 Mar, beaten 3.75L at $34 behind Captain Selvie. Drops 1.5kg and draws barrier 5, with Denis Schwarz riding for Candice/Ta Dawson. Can feature with a return to that March form.
Last Starts 14 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/14 | 30/04/2026 | - | Flat | $99,748.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Muzi Yeni | 57.5kg | - | - | 9 |
| 7.45L | $6.50 |
| 0/9 | 12/04/2026 | - | Flat | $95,011.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Serino Moodley | 59kg | - | - | 7 | - | $6.50 | |
| 2/15 | 14/03/2026 | - | F & M | $99,748.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Serino Moodley | 55.5kg | - | - | 11 |
| 3.75L | $34.00 |
| 7/7 | 19/02/2026 | - | F & M | $106,865.00 | Turffontein | 1199m | GOOD | Serino Moodley | 56kg | - | - | 7 |
| 6.65L | $10.00 |
| 8/8 | 12/02/2026 | - | F & M | $99,748.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | GOOD | Craig Zackey | 55kg | - | - | 8 |
| 9.65L | $9.50 |
| 8/14 | 17/01/2026 | - | F & M | $106,865.00 | Vaal | 1199m | GOOD | Serino Moodley | 56kg | - | - | 12 |
| 6L | $14.00 |
| 4/12 | 23/12/2025 | - | F & M | $99,748.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD | Callan Murray | 58kg | - | - | 3 |
| 1.3L | $16.00 |
| 2/12 | 27/11/2025 | - | F & M | $99,748.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Serino Moodley | 56kg | - | - | 2 |
| 0.05L | $21.00 |
| 7/7 | 02/10/2025 | - | F & M | $95,011.00 | Vaal | 1600m | GOOD | Serino Moodley | 52.5kg | - | - | 1 |
| 9.1L | $15.00 |
| 4/5 | 26/06/2025 | - | Fillies | $114,008.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | GOOD | Kobeli Lihaba | 60kg | - | - | 6 |
| 10.5L | $10.00 |
| 1/10 | 05/06/2025 | - | 1800-2000m | $75,991.00 | Turffontein | 1450m | GOOD | Kobeli Lihaba | 53.5kg | - | - | 4 |
| 1.25L | $3.50 |
| 6/6 | 22/05/2025 | - | 2YF | $100,008.00 | Vaal | 1500m | GOOD | Muzi Yeni | 57.5kg | - | - | 3 |
| 1L | $7.50 |
| 4/5 | 27/04/2025 | - | Fillies | $119,994.00 | Turffontein | 1199m | GOOD | Luyolo Mxothwa | 60kg | - | - | 4 |
| 4.25L | $7.50 |
| 8/13 | 30/11/2024 | - | 2Y MDN JUV | $249,986.00 | Turffontein | 800m | GOOD | Craig Zackey | 57.5kg | - | - | 10 |
| 5.8L | $26.00 |

Jockey: Trent Mayhew
Weight: 55.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Comes off a 14-day turnaround after a solid 3rd at Turffontein over 1000m on 30 Apr, beaten 1.3L on good going with 55kg at $34 behind Angel's Oasis. Earlier placed over 1000m at Vaal on 24 Feb, 0.91L off Blindfire with 59.5kg. Draws barrier 1 and carries 55.5kg for Trent Mayhew for Mike Azzie. Consistent at 1000m (1 win, 3 placings from 6) and can feature with the right run.
Last Starts 14 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3/14 | 30/04/2026 | - | Flat | $99,748.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Trent Mayhew | 55kg | - | - | 6 |
| 1.3L | $34.00 |
| 5/15 | 14/03/2026 | - | F & M | $99,748.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Trent Mayhew | 54.5kg | - | - | 6 |
| 5.05L | $26.00 |
| 3/12 | 24/02/2026 | - | FM 68 HCP | $75,991.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD | Trent Mayhew | 59.5kg | - | - | 10 |
| 0.91L | $17.00 |
| 9/9 | 17/01/2026 | - | Listed | $213,756.00 | Vaal | 1199m | GOOD | Trent Mayhew | 58kg | - | - | 3 |
| 11L | $91.00 |
| 1/7 | 30/12/2025 | - | Flat | $114,008.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Trent Mayhew | 57.5kg | - | - | 4 |
| 1.25L | $2.30 |
| 2/8 | 16/12/2025 | - | F & M | $99,748.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Trent Mayhew | 60kg | - | - | 7 |
| 3.5L | $11.00 |
| 2/8 | 23/11/2025 | - | Flat | $114,008.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Julius Mariba | 57kg | - | - | 8 |
| 3.5L | $41.00 |
| 11/15 | 01/11/2025 | - | F & M | $99,748.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Julius Mariba | 59kg | - | - | 1 |
| 8.9L | $81.00 |
| 6/8 | 04/10/2025 | - | F & M | $90,250.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | GOOD | Savanna Valjalo | 54kg | - | - | 7 |
| 11.95L | $18.00 |
| 3/8 | 02/08/2025 | - | 3-year-old Fillies | $95,011.00 | Turffontein | 1399m | GOOD | Kobeli Lihaba | 60kg | - | - | 3 |
| 3.5L | $0.00 |
| 4/5 | 17/07/2025 | - | Flat | $114,008.00 | Turffontein | 1199m | GOOD | Kobeli Lihaba | 57.5kg | - | - | 4 |
| 3.25L | $51.00 |
| 7/10 | 23/06/2025 | - | Fillies | $99,748.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Kobeli Lihaba | 60kg | - | - | 8 |
| 4.65L | $41.00 |
| 8/10 | 29/05/2025 | - | 2Y JUV | $100,008.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD | Kabelo Matsunyane | 52.5kg | - | - | 5 |
| 11.25L | $91.00 |

Jockey: Philasande Mxoli
Weight: 52.5kgs
Stats
Comments
Comes off a 21-day break after a strong 2nd at Turffontein over 1200m on 23 Apr, beaten 2L by Plumbago Park with 57.5kg at $8.50 on GOOD TO SOFT. Drops to 52.5kg and draws barrier 11. Three-year-old filly trained by Paul Matchett, ridden by Philasande Mxoli. Back to 1000m where she has placed twice from three; can feature with the right run.
Last Starts 21 days since last start
| Place | Date | Days | Class | Prize | Track | Dist. | Cnd. | Jockey | Weight | Race Time | In Run | Gate | Result | Margin | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2/11 | 23/04/2026 | - | Flat | $85,512.00 | Turffontein | 1200m | GOOD TO SOFT | Philasande Mxoli | 57.5kg | - | - | 7 |
| 2L | $8.50 |
| 4/11 | 02/04/2026 | - | Flat | $99,748.00 | Vaal | 1450m | GOOD | Damyan Pillay | 50kg | - | - | 4 |
| 3.06L | $9.00 |
| 5/10 | 21/02/2026 | - | F & M | $99,748.00 | Turffontein | 1600m | GOOD | Philasande Mxoli | 53kg | - | - | 7 |
| 3L | $11.00 |
| 5/10 | 01/02/2026 | - | Flat | $85,512.00 | Turffontein | 1399m | GOOD | Philasande Mxoli | 58.5kg | - | - | 5 |
| 4.35L | $17.00 |
| 9/14 | 17/01/2026 | - | F & M | $106,865.00 | Vaal | 1199m | GOOD | Philasande Mxoli | 53kg | - | - | 9 |
| 8.75L | $41.00 |
| 7/12 | 16/12/2025 | - | 1WIN MDN HCP | $95,011.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Philasande Mxoli | 52.5kg | - | - | 8 |
| 3.25L | $101.00 |
| 7/11 | 04/12/2025 | - | F & M | $99,748.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Philasande Mxoli | 56kg | - | - | 15 |
| 3.3L | $29.00 |
| 10/15 | 01/11/2025 | - | F & M | $99,748.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Philasande Mxoli | 55kg | - | - | 12 |
| 9.3L | $34.00 |
| 5/11 | 23/10/2025 | - | F & M | $95,011.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD | Philasande Mxoli | 57.5kg | - | - | 9 |
| 4.2L | $9.50 |
| 5/7 | 04/10/2025 | - | F & M | $85,512.00 | Turffontein | 1199m | GOOD | Philasande Mxoli | 55kg | - | - | 3 |
| 4.2L | $61.00 |
| 9/13 | 18/09/2025 | - | Flat | $90,250.00 | Vaal | 1399m | GOOD | Philasande Mxoli | 55kg | - | - | 4 |
| 11.15L | $17.00 |
| 6/7 | 26/08/2025 | - | Flat | $90,250.00 | Vaal | 1199m | GOOD | Philasande Mxoli | 55kg | - | - | 5 |
| 3.1L | $8.50 |
| 7/7 | 06/07/2025 | - | Fillies | $114,008.00 | Turffontein | 1399m | GOOD | Raymond Danielson | 60kg | - | - | 3 |
| 11.9L | $3.90 |
| 8/12 | 31/05/2025 | - | Grade 1 | $950,014.00 | Scottsville | 1199m | GOOD | Philasande Mxoli | 60kg | - | - | 3 |
| 5.05L | $81.00 |
| 1/5 | 11/05/2025 | - | Fillies | $100,008.00 | Turffontein | 1160m | GOOD | Philasande Mxoli | 57.5kg | - | - | 1 |
| 1.25L | $6.00 |
| 2/10 | 15/04/2025 | - | F & M | $104,981.00 | Vaal | 1000m | GOOD | Philasande Mxoli | 57.5kg | - | - | 9 |
| 0.5L | $18.00 |
| 3/6 | 27/03/2025 | - | Fillies | $119,994.00 | Turffontein | 1000m | GOOD | Philasande Mxoli | 60kg | - | - | 8 |
| 7.5L | $16.00 |